Race Walk UK - Walking races in the UK / Information for UK athletes
Search |
Email Password
  HOME
  START OFF
  FIND A CLUB
  HALL OF FAME 

  RESULTS
  EVENTS
  RANKINGS
  ATHLETES
  CLUBS 
  YAG GP

  PRODUCTS 
  RECORDS 
  DOCUMENTS
  LINKS 
  HERITAGE 
  CONTACT US 

  NEWSLETTERS 

   Events Calendar

   (this colour: overseas races)    Please double check the RWA Events list for updates

   Races marked "B" are suitable for beginners and are not judged on straight knees.


February 2016
 B 14th 5 mile Sarnia Handicap 7 Lancresse to White Rock, Sarnia
 B 20th var Enfield Walking League TBA
  Contact: Ron Wallwork
 B 21st var Soup & Roll League Ewden Reservoir
  Contact: northernracewalking@hotmail.com
 A 21st var Midland Championships (inc Warks,Worcs & Staffs Champs) Stourport
  Contact: Glyn Jones
 A 21st 3k S.C.V.A.C. & V.A.C. Indoor Championships Lee Valley
  Contact: David Hoben
 B 28th 1 mile Philadelphia Cup Handicap Amarreurs Road, Vale, Sarnia
 A 28th 2k Veterans Inter-Area Match Lee Valley
  Contact: Arthur Kimber
 B 28th TBA Olympic Test Walk Rio de Janeiro, BRAZIL
March 2016
 B 6th 5k Sarnia Championship 1 Saumarez Park, Castel, Sarnia
 A 6th var Molly Barnet Open Walks Coventry
  Contact: Keith Richards
 B 8th 2k Chris Smith League 4 Saffron Lane, Leicester
  Contact: Colin Vesty
 B 8th 2k Chris Smith League 4 Catterick
  Contact: northernracewalking@hotmail.com
  12th var Open Walks Lewes
  Contact: Peter Selby
 A 12th var I.A.A.F. Challenge Chihuahua, MEXICO
 A 14th var B.M.A.F. Indoor Championhips Lee Valley
  Contact: Maurice Doogan
 A/B 19th 10k/var Slater Bryce, inc.Sussex 10k Champs Broadbridge Heath, Horsham
  Contact: Ron Penfold
 A 19th var I.A.A.F. Challenge Dudince, SLOVAKIA
 B 20th 10 mile National 10 mile Championships Hillingdon, London
 B 20th 7 mile Chilcott Cup Albecq to North Side, Sarnia
 A 31st 3k European Masters Indoor Championships Ancona, ITALY
  Contact: Ian Richards
April 2016
 A 2nd 5k European Masters Indoor Championships Ancona, ITALY
  Contact: Ian Richards
 A 8th var South Yorkshire League 1 Millhouses Park, Sheffield
  Contact: thebrianadams@hotmail.com
 A/B 9th 5k/10k/15k Cecil Gittins Memorial Walks and Enfield League Cyclopark, Watling Street, Gravesend
 A 9th var I.A.A.F. Challenge Rio Maior, PORTUGAL
 A 9th var E.A.A. Permit Meeting Podebrady, CZECH REPUBLIC
 B 19th 2k YAG Hewitt Cup 1 Humberstone Park, Leicester
  Contact: Colin Vesty
 A 23rd 10k/var R.W.A. Championship/YAG/Inter-Counties TBA
 A 23rd var I.A.A.F. Challenge Taicang, CHINA
 A 26th var South Yorkshire League 2 Millhouses Park, Sheffield
May 2016
 B 2nd 2 mile/5 mile Pednor Open/Buckinghamshire Champs/Enfield League Pednor, Buckinghamshire
  Contact: Martyn Cartwright
 A 2nd 3k Hertfordshire Championships and Open Stevanage
  Contact: Sally Gandee
 A 3rd 3k South of England Masters Southwark Park
  Contact: Ian Richards
 A 7th - 8th var I.A.A.F. World Race Walking Team Championship TBC
 A 8th var Midland Track Championships Tamworth
  Contact: Glyn Jones
 B 17th 2k YAG Hewitt Cup 2 Humberstone Park, Leicester
  Contact: Colin Vesty
 A 17th var South Yorkshire League 3 Millhouses Park, Sheffield
 A 20th 10k European Masters Non-Stadia Championships Algarve, PORTUGAL
  Contact: Ian Richards
 A 21st 20k/30k European Masters Non-Stadia Championships Algarve, PORTUGAL
  Contact: Ian Richards
 A 28th var I.A.A.F. Challenge La Coruņa, SPAIN
June 2016
 B 4th var Enfield Walking League TBA
  Contact: Ron Wallwork
 A 5th 20k Olympic Trial Nottingham
  Contact: Peter Marlow
 B 7th 2k Hewitt Cup 3 Humberstone Park, Leicester
  Contact: Colin Vesty
 A 7th 1k South Yorkshire League 4 SHU City Track, Sheffield
 A 10th var International Race Walking Festival LITHUANIA
 A 12th 20k Midland 20k Championships Coventry
  Contact: Peter Marlow
 B 14th 2k Peter Cup Races Humberstone Park, Leicester
  Contact: Colin Vesty
 A 14th 3k Essex County Track & Field Championships TBA
  Contact: Paul Merrywest
 A 17th var South Yorkshire League 5 Millhouses Park, Sheffield
 A 18th 3k/5k/10k/20k/50k Dublin Grand Prix, inc. Paul Nihill Shield match Dublin, IRELAND
 A 19th 5k B.M.A.F./E.A.M.A. Championships Horwich
  Contact: Eric Horwill
 A 19th var U23/U20 England Athletics Championships Bedford
 B 26th var South West Schools Exeter
  Contact: Richard Bowden
 A 26th var UK Athletics Championships Alexander Stadium, Birmingham
July 2016
 A 12th var South Yorkshire League 6 Millhouses Park, Sheffield
 A 19th - 24th var World Junior Athletic Championship TBA
 A 31st 10k B.M.A.F. Track Championships Alexander Stadium, Birmingham
  Contact: Maurice Doogan
August 2016
 B 6th - 7th 100 mile 105th Centurions Redcar 100 miles Redcar, Teeside
  Contact: johnpaddick@rocketmail.com
 B 12th 20k Men XXXI Olympic Games Rio de Janeiro, BRAZIL
 A 17th - 18th 3k/5k B.M.A.F. Championships Alexander Stadium, Birmingham
  Contact: Ian Richards
 B 19th 20k Women XXXI Olympic Games Rio de Janeiro, BRAZIL
 B 19th 50k Men XXXI Olympic Games Rio de Janeiro, BRAZIL
 A 26th var South Yorkshire League 7 Millhouses Park, Sheffield
 A 27th - 28th var U15,U17 England Athletics Championships Bedford
September 2016
 A 17th var E.S.A.A. Championships Exeter
  Contact: Derek Hayward
 A 23rd var South Yorkshire League 8 Millhouses Park, Sheffield
October 2016
 A 2nd 50k/var Festival of Walking, inc RWA 50k Championships TBA
  Contact: Peter Marlow
 A 7th var South Yorkshire League 9 Millhouses Park, Sheffield
 B 9th var Midland Winter League 1 Stourport
  Contact: Glyn Jones
 A 26th 5k World Masters Track & Field Championships Perth, AUSTRALIA
  Contact: Ian Richards
 A 27th 5k World Masters Track & Field Championships Perth, AUSTRALIA
  Contact: Ian Richards
 B 30th var Midland Winter League 2 Alexander Stadium, Birmingham
  Contact: Glyn Jones
 A 31st 10k World Masters Track & Field Championships Perth, AUSTRALIA
  Contact: Ian Richards
November 2016
 A 4th 20k World Masters Track and Field Championships Perth, AUSTRALIA
  Contact: Ian Richards
 B 12th var Enfield Walking League TBA
  Contact: Ron Wallwork
 B 20th var Midland Winter League 3 Coventry
  Contact: Glyn Jones
March 2017
 A 19th - 25th 3k/5k World Masters Indoor Championships Daegu, SOUTH KOREA
  Contact: Ian Richards
April 2017
 A 20th - 21st var Veterans World Masters Games Auckland, NEW ZEALAND
July 2017
 A 12th - 16th var Y.A.G. World Youth Athletic Championships TBA
August 2017
 A 5th - 13th var M,W World Athletic Championships London
April 2018
 A 4th - 15th 20k/50k XXI Commonwealth Games Gold Coast, AUSTRALIA
July 2018
 A 27th 5k/20k Veterans European Masters Championships Aarhus, DENMARK
  Contact: Ian Richards
September 2018
 A 8th - 20th var Veterans World Masters Championships TBA
July 2020
 B 1st - 31st 20k/50km XXXII Olympic Games Tokyo, JAPAN