Race Walk UK - Walking races in the UK / Information for UK athletes
Search |
Email Password
  HOME
  START OFF
  FIND A CLUB
  HALL OF FAME 

  RESULTS
  EVENTS
  RANKINGS
  ATHLETES
  CLUBS 
  YAG GP

  PRODUCTS 
  RECORDS 
  DOCUMENTS
  LINKS 
  HERITAGE 
  CONTACT US 

  NEWSLETTERS 

Event Results

  Date:    29 March 2009      View all races for this date    Re-order by age grade
  Distance:    5 mile
  Race:    Nicola 5 Miles  
  Location:    Canvey Island, Essex

Val Mountford stopped for 15 minutes to attend to a runner who had been taken ill, then carried on for a finish.


 Gender   Position   Athlete   Age Group   Grade   Club   Time   

  F   1     Diane Bradley   W45       Ton     00:43:24      
  F   2     Verity Snook   W35       AFD     00:43:26      
  F   3     Helen Middleton   W45       E&H     00:46:41      
  F   4     Fiona Bishop   W45       AFD     00:50:45      
  F   5     Rebecca Collins   U20W       M&M     00:51:15      
  F   6     Sue Davies   W40       AFD     00:51:23      
  F   7     Anne Lewis   W60       AFD     00:55:38      
  F   8     Stella Cox         unatt     01:07:33      
  F   9     Sue Boreham         unatt     01:08:55      
  F   10     Jacquie Deacon         Castle P     01:13:23      
  F   11     Sarah Jackson         Castle P     01:13:23      
  F   12     Lauren Sipos         Canv     01:13:59      
  F   13     Shivani Mohalkar         Canv     01:15:15      
  F   14     Georgina Fuller         unatt     01:16:44      
  F   15     Val Mountford   W60       S`end     01:18:24      
  F   16     Maureen Mansfield         unatt     01:19:12      
  F   17     Rebecca Baker         unatt     01:20:44      
  F   18     Molly Campbell         unatt     01:24:38      
  F   19     Sue Long         unatt     01:24:39      
  F   20     Kirsteen Macdonald         unatt     01:24:38      
  F   21     Kay White         unatt     01:25:17      
  F   22     Amanda Briggs         unatt     01:25:17      
  F   23     Penny O Byrne         unatt     01:26:30      

  M   1     Philip Barnard   SM       Castle P     00:39:31      
  M   2     Peter Ryan   M50       Ilf     00:43:44      
  M   3     Steve Uttley   M50       Ilf     00:44:00      
  M   4     Carl Lawton   M60       Belg     00:45:41      
  M   5     Alan Ellam   M50       E&H     00:45:56      
  M   6     Pete Hodkinson   M60       Camb H     00:47:08      
  M   7     Dave Sharpe   M55       Ilf     00:47:26      
  M   8     Don Cox         E Vets     00:47:36      
  M   9     Paul Cole         unatt     00:52:35      
  M   10     Peter Howard   M65       E&H     00:55:33      
  M   11     Tony Kelly         Ilf     00:56:33      
  M   12     David Hoben   M55       Sy WC     00:56:51      
  M   13     Bernie Hercock   M70       E&H     00:56:59      
  M   14     Dave Ainsworth   M60       Ilf     01:02:31      
  M   15     Ken Livermore   M75       E&H     01:05:15      
  M   16     George Beecham MBE         Belg     01:07:54      
  M   17     Robert Harding         unatt     01:09:05      
  M   18     Roy Fuller         unatt     01:16:44      
  M   19     John Ling         unatt     01:19:54      
  M   20     Michael Cook         unatt     01:20:44      
  M   21     Ellis White         unatt     01:25:17      

  M   DNF     Laurence Dordoy   M50   Ilf   -