Race Walk UK - Walking races in the UK / Information for UK athletes
Search |
Email Password
  HOME
  START OFF
  FIND A CLUB
  HALL OF FAME 

  RESULTS
  EVENTS
  RANKINGS
  ATHLETES
  CLUBS 
  YAG GP

  PRODUCTS 
  RECORDS 
  DOCUMENTS
  LINKS 
  HERITAGE 
  CONTACT US 

  NEWSLETTERS 

Event Results

  Date:    24 February 2009      View all races for this date    Re-order by age grade
  Distance:    2km
  Race:    Chris Smith League - Round 4  
  Location:    Postal
  Printed in Race Walking Record 791

A record number of 92 young athletes took part in this seasonís series from a record number of 48 schools in this innovative, and highly successful, league format which promotes race walking. The two individual winners of the overall league were both from Sheffield, the girls winner Rebecca Chambers winning for the second consecutive year, the first time it has been done.


 Gender   Position   Athlete   Age Group   Grade   Club   Time   

  F   1     Jasmine Nicholls   U15W       Leic WC     00:11:40      
  F   2     Emma Achurch   U13W       Leic WC     00:11:54      
  F   3     Gabrielle Terry   U20W       KuH     00:12:28      
  F   4     Eleanor Mills   U15W       Bir     00:12:32      
  F   5     Toni Webley   U13W       Bir     00:12:41      
  F   6     Rebecca Chambers   U13W       Sheff     00:12:50      
  F   7     Hannah Winship   U13W       Bir     00:13:27      
  F   8     Kara Sanders         Schools     00:13:32      
  F   9     Gwennan Jones         Leic WC     00:13:54      
  F   10     Cassandra Tingey   U15W       Bir     00:14:02      
  F   11     Lisa Costelow         Schools     00:14:09      
  F   12     Maria Walker   U15W       KuH     00:14:13      
  F   13     Zana Wellicome         Schools     00:14:40      
  F   14     Georgina Hollinshead         Nun     00:15:10      
  F   15     Kimberley Marston         Schools     00:15:21      
  F   16     Laura Achurch         Schools     00:15:34      
  F   17     Tabatha Walford   U11W       Schools     00:15:38      
  F   17     Olivia Parkinson         Schools     00:15:38      
  F   19     India Robinson         Schools     00:15:56      
  F   20     Amy Sanders         Schools     00:16:20      
  F   21     Lydia Cole         Schools     00:16:23      
  F   22     Jessica Mills   U13W       Bir     00:16:37      
  F   23     Nikita Bazylinski         Schools     00:16:42      
  F   24     Daisy Elmore         Schools     00:16:43      
  F   25     Grace Campbell         Schools     00:16:44      
  F   26     Anya Gallette         Schools     00:16:45      
  F   27     Annie Gilbert         Schools     00:16:46      
  F   27     Hannah Winstone         Schools     00:16:46      
  F   27     Sim Bhandal         Schools     00:16:46      
  F   27     Evie Horsley         Schools     00:16:46      
  F   31     Laura-Jo Bazylinski         Schools     00:16:48      
  F   32     Sophie Naylor         Schools     00:16:58      
  F   33     Jade Hatch         Nun     00:17:01      
  F   34     Chloe Treacy         Schools     00:17:33      
  F   34     Amelia Rebhan         Schools     00:17:33      
  F   36     Ellie Birch         Schools     00:18:45      

  M   1     Matthew Duncan         KuH     00:09:48      
  M   2     Maks Orzel   U17M       Leic WC     00:10:57      
  M   3     Ben Woolis         Schools     00:11:38      
  M   4     Nathan Duncan   U17M       KuH     00:12:02      
  M   5     Daniel Chaib   U13M       Schools     00:12:21      
  M   6     Daniel Waples   U15M       Kett     00:12:24      
  M   7     Matthew Redfern   U13M       Tam     00:13:08      
  M   8     Ethan Mehmet         Schools     00:13:58      
  M   9     Toby Howgill         Schools     00:14:10      
  M   10     Jacob Hazelwood         Schools     00:14:16      
  M   11     Joe Smith         Schools     00:14:18      
  M   12     Charlie Jones         Schools     00:14:23      
  M   13     Jack Callister         Schools     00:14:50      
  M   14     Alfie Martin         Schools     00:15:15      
  M   15     Joseph Little         Schools     00:15:34      
  M   16     Edward Viney         Schools     00:15:52      
  M   17     Ewan Murcroft         Schools     00:16:01      
  M   18     Sebastian Winstone         Schools     00:16:06      
  M   19     Matthew Allan         Schools     00:16:41      
  M   20     Peter Bilson   SM       Sheff     00:16:49      
  M   21     George Watson         Schools     00:17:00      
  M   22     Joseph O Toole         Schools     00:17:32      
  M   23     Benjamin Allen         Schools     00:17:46      
  M   24     Joseph Percy         Schools     00:17:48