Race Walk UK - Walking races in the UK / Information for UK athletes
Search |
Email Password
  HOME
  START OFF
  FIND A CLUB
  HALL OF FAME 

  RESULTS
  EVENTS
  RANKINGS
  ATHLETES
  CLUBS 
  YAG GP

  PRODUCTS 
  RECORDS 
  DOCUMENTS
  LINKS 
  HERITAGE 
  CONTACT US 

  NEWSLETTERS 

Event Results

  Date:    1 February 2009      View all races for this date    Re-order by age grade
  Distance:    10km
  Race:    London Open Walks  
  Location:    Victoria Park, London

The weather was cold with occasional light snow and a stiff breeze; in view of this and the threat of worse to come, the organisers were grateful to all competitors and officials who took the risk and made the day nearly as succesful as in 2008. The next day the whole country closed down due to severe weather and the heaviest snowfall in eighteen years!

Southern Championships Junior Men: Wright, Bosworth, Baldwin


 Gender   Position   Athlete   Age Group   Grade   Club   Time    Points 

  F   1     Diane Bradley   W45   82.05%         00:54:58       914 
  F   2     Helen Middleton   W45   75.35%         00:59:19       818 
  F   3     Stephanie Rukin   U20W   67.61%         01:02:03       761 
  F   4     Maureen Noel   W45   69.52%         01:03:44       726 
  F   5     Cath Duhig   W50   74.78%         01:04:37       709 
  F   6     Fiona Bishop   W45   70.48%         01:05:11       698 
  F   7     Jackie Cox   SW   59.83%         01:08:26       635 

  M   1     Daniel King   SM   85.28%         00:43:36       941 
  M   2     Dominic King   SM   84.53%         00:43:59       925 
  M   3     Brendan Boyce   U23M   83.49%     Cov     00:44:32       901 
  M   4     Luke Finch   SM   82.62%         00:45:00       882 
  M   5     Alex Wright   U20M   83.82%         00:46:01       840 
  M   6     Mark O Kane   U20M   84.51%     Cov     00:46:13       832 
  M   7     Scott Davis   SM   79.61%     Ilf     00:47:05       797 
  M   8     Tom Bosworth   U20M   75.81%         00:50:15       675 
  M   9     Jim Ball   M45   79.18%         00:51:07       643 
  M   10     Stephen Crane   SM   71.36%         00:52:06       609 
  M   11     Antonio Cirillo   U20M   73.11%         00:53:25       563 
  M   12     John Hall   M60   84.93%         00:54:14       537 
  M   13     Liam Baldwin   U20M   72.42%         00:54:41       522 
  M   14     Steve Allen   M50   78.11%         00:54:53       516 
  M   15     Graham Chapman   M50   78.32%         00:55:41       490 
  M   16     Steve Uttley   M50   76.19%     Ilf     00:55:48       487 
  M   17     Arthur Thomson   M70   92.15%         00:57:18       440 
  M   18     Alan Ellam   M50   72.70%         00:58:58       393 
  M   19     Carl Lawton   M60   78.71%         00:59:06       389 
  M   20     Dave Sharpe   M55   72.68%     Ilf     01:00:31       350 
  M   21     Laurence Dordoy   M50   70.87%     Ilf     01:01:00       337 
  M   22     Mick Harran   M70   80.58%         01:03:52       267 
  M   23     Sean Pender   M55   69.65%         01:03:09       284 
  M   24     James Cotterill   U20M   61.70%         01:03:18       280 
  M   25     Chris Flint   M60   75.64%         01:03:27       277 
  M   26     Paul King   M55   70.49%         01:03:31       275 
  M   27     Glyn Jones   M65   76.81%     Cov     01:03:53       267 
  M   28     Bob Dobson   M65   75.34%     Ilf     01:05:08       238 
  M   29     Ron Powell   M70   79.16%         01:06:42       205 
  M   30     John Borgars   M60   68.22%         01:08:53       164 
  M   31     Bernie Hercock   M70   73.59%         01:11:45       116 
  M   32     Steve Whelan   M45   54.80%         01:15:04       71 
  M   33     David Hoben   M55   58.93%         01:15:18       68 
  M   34     Ken Livermore   M75   71.61%         01:17:56       41 


 Position  Race  Club
  1   Combined Mens Team      
  2   Combined Mens Team     Coventry Godiva Harriers  
  3   Combined Mens Team      
  4   Combined Mens Team     Ilford AC  
  5   Combined Mens Team      
  6   Combined Mens Team      
  7   Combined Mens Team      
  8   Combined Mens Team     Ilford AC  
  9   Combined Mens Team      
  10   Combined Mens Team      
  1   Reg Jacobs Trophy      
  2   Reg Jacobs Trophy      
  3   Reg Jacobs Trophy      
  4   Reg Jacobs Trophy      
  5   Reg Jacobs Trophy     Ilford AC  
  5   Reg Jacobs Trophy      
  7   Reg Jacobs Trophy      
  8   Reg Jacobs Trophy     Coventry Godiva Harriers  
  9   Reg Jacobs Trophy      
  10   Reg Jacobs Trophy      
  11   Reg Jacobs Trophy      
  12   Reg Jacobs Trophy      
  12   Reg Jacobs Trophy      
  14   Reg Jacobs Trophy      
  15   Reg Jacobs Trophy      
  16   Reg Jacobs Trophy      
  16   Reg Jacobs Trophy      
  18   Reg Jacobs Trophy      
  19   Reg Jacobs Trophy      
  20   Reg Jacobs Trophy      
  21   Reg Jacobs Trophy      
  11   Southern Championships Team