Race Walk UK - Walking races in the UK / Information for UK athletes
Search |
Email Password
  HOME
  START OFF
  FIND A CLUB
  HALL OF FAME 

  RESULTS
  EVENTS
  RANKINGS
  ATHLETES
  CLUBS 
  YAG GP

  PRODUCTS 
  RECORDS 
  DOCUMENTS
  LINKS 
  HERITAGE 
  CONTACT US 

  NEWSLETTERS 

Event Results

  Date:    17 May 2003      View all races for this date    Re-order by age grade
  Distance:    54 mile
  Race:    London to Brighton Walk Centenary  
  Location:    London>Brighton


 Gender   Position   Athlete   Age Group   Grade   Club   Time   

  F   1     Sandra Brown   W50       Sy WC     09:04:40      
  F   2     Cath Duhig   W45       Ryst     09:25:19      
  F   3     Olga Tomchuck         WORLD UKR     10:13:32      
  F   4     Maureen Cox   W50       Manx     10:27:15      
  F   5     Sue Clements   W45       Lon V     10:49:36      
  F   6     Laura Lowe         unatt     11:06:28      
  F   7     Henrietta Gourlay         unatt     11:13:20      

  M   1     Mark Easton   M35       Sy WC     08:06:15      
  M   2     Martin Fisher   M40       Yorks RW     08:44:13      
  M   2     Peter Ryan   M45       Sheff     08:44:13      
  M   4     Ian Statter   M45       Sy WC     09:00:54      
  M   5     Paul King   M50       S Ex     09:15:27      
  M   6     Kevin Marshall   M40       Ilf     09:31:36      
  M   7     Kevin Perry         S`end     09:38:08      
  M   8     Chris Flint   M55       Lon V     09:40:31      
  M   9     Simon Cox   M50       IOMVAC     09:43:29      
  M   10     Colin Bradley   M45       Sy WC     09:53:05      
  M   11     John Borgars   M55       Loughton     09:57:10      
  M   12     Jeremy Harris St John         unatt     10:00:14      
  M   13     Roger Osgood   M60       Havant     10:05:05      
  M   14     John Newman         unatt     10:06:13      
  M   15     Shaul Ladany         WORLD ISR     10:15:24      
  M   16     Richard Jagger         S Ex     10:19:10      
  M   17     Brian Nelson   M65       Bir     10:23:05      
  M   18     Parminder Bhatti   M45       Bir     10:24:28      
  M   19     Ed Shillabeer   M60       Lon V     10:24:38      
  M   20     Mark Culshaw   M35       Bir     10:29:29      
  M   21     Dave Fall   M55       Bir     10:36:35      
  M   22     Alex Rees         unatt     10:39:20      
  M   23     Ken Watts         Lon V     10:39:22      
  M   24     Andy Coltman         S Ex     10:40:03      
  M   25     Richard Attfield         unatt     10:41:29      
  M   26     Peter Addison         Met WC     10:46:26      
  M   27     Tom Eyre         unatt     10:51:10      
  M   28     John Hinchcliffe         unatt     10:52:03      
  M   29     Barry Knight         unatt     10:55:14      
  M   29     Mark Winterflood         unatt     10:55:14      
  M   31     Ian Spinks         E&H     10:56:26      
  M   32     John Craven         unatt     11:04:29      
  M   33     Richard Roberts         unatt     11:06:28      
  M   34     Peter Ashton         unatt     11:07:06      
  M   35     Sandy Johnston         S Ex     11:08:51      
  M   36     Ken Rodrigues         S Ex     11:09:32      
  M   37     Nick Middleton         unatt     11:14:26      
  M   37     Charles Ward         unatt     11:14:26      
  M   39     Julian Barnett   M40       Bir     11:21:02      
  M   40     Chris Ray         unatt     11:21:15      
  M   41     Gareth Pritchard         unatt     11:21:49      
  M   42     Mike Rowland         Sy WC     11:28:29      
  M   43     Simon Atkins         unatt     11:45:22      
  M   44     Danny Long         LDWA     11:47:19      
  M   44     Niall Coyne         unatt     11:47:19      

  M   DNF     Mark Newman     unatt   77250 metres   10:48:10    
  M   DNF     Malcolm Allen     unatt   65969 metres   08:25:32    
  M   DNF     Peter Bell     unatt   45000 metres   05:56:24    
  M   DNF     Eoin Coyne     unatt   45000 metres   06:10:31    
  M   DNF     Richard Harris     unatt   45000 metres   06:11:05    
  M   DNF     Nicholas Randall     unatt   45000 metres   06:20:30    
  M   DNF     Steve Arnold   M35   Cov   32000 metres   03:01:59    
  M   DNF     David Watson     Sy WC   32000 metres   03:35:09    
  M   DNF     Bob Watts     Lon V   32000 metres   03:50:42    
  M   DNF     Patrick McCafferty     unatt   32000 metres   04:23:10    
  F   DNF     Susannah Boanas     unatt   32000 metres   04:24:31    
  F   DNF     Christina Pownall     unatt   32000 metres   04:24:31    
  M   DNF     Robert Mahalski     unatt   18500 metres   02:05:48    


 Position  Race  Club
  1   Team     Surrey WC  
  2   Team     London Vidarians  
  3   Team     Birchfield Harriers  
  4   Team     Stock Exchange AC